Team Pro Homme

 
 

   Sur le court

 

Birth Date: 1986-09-07

Country: Uzbekistan

Best ATP/WTA Ranking: 39

ATP Racket Played: T-FIGHT 325 VO2Max

Nickname: “Deny”

Favorite Youtube video: Russian Bloopers that I enjoy the most.

Favorite food: Italian Food - Caprese Salad Dish.

Favorite citation / quotation: It’s in Russian and doesn’t really translate well in English.

Best shot: Backhand

Favorite player to watch: Federer, Sampras, Safin (they are all so talented).

Favorite tournament: Wimbledon

Best double partner: Andrey Golubev (All are great, but I like to play with).

Best win / best memory: 2009 US Open, Lapenti 2’nd Rd. 76 in the 5’th…almost 5 hours !

Worst loss / ashamed of: When I was 10 years old, I played a National TNA against a fellow countryman, I lost like 6-0, 6-0 — he was 3 years older, but I was so embarrassed because I didn’t play well at ALL ! Not my DAY!

Except your racket, what’s always in your bag ? Elastic bands, jump rope, sunglasses, shoes, flip flops, books, normal stuffChocolates on a BAD day to make my day better.

 

   Dans la vie

 

Main objective in life: To be the best Tennis player, and afterwards, turn into a successful Entrepreneur.

 

Best synonymous for tennis: Tennis is synonymous with life. You live in the moment, you play in the point, you embrace what you have and try and make the best of any situation.  Nothing is better than : Than being on court and playing my best tennis.  I could not play tennis without : Duh, I can’t play without my racquet.

If you could turn pro in another sport which would it be and why ? Soccer, because I used to play when I was young on the National team for 2 years. I love being a part of a team !  If someone walked into your room right now, what would they notice first ? Notice ALL my tennis stuff.

 

You’re on a date and trying to impress, where do we go ? I would take her to have dinner on top of the Eiffel Tower.

You’ve got 2 weeks and a private jet, where do we go ? Around the world — Melbourne, Paris, Jordan, Monte Carlo, Dubai.

Top 3 reasons to wake-up every morning ? 1) To Practice — I love being on court.  2) To Win  3) To spend time with my younger brother — he is 10.

How do you relax ? Play billiards, go bowling, or see a movie, and if I really have time. I love to go to the mountains ! 

In a movie about your life, which actor/actress could play you ? Pierre Richard (French Actor) — I relate closest to him.

Any advice for other players: Believe in yourself and stay positive !

 

   Photos

 

Ses équipements

 
 

Stay tuned