Team Pro Men

 
 

   球员_文字_1

 

Name: Marcus Daniell

Nickname: Vanguard

Birthdate: 9/11/1989

Nationality: New Zealand

Best ATP Ranking: Singles 518, Doubles 185.

Racket: T-Fight 320

String (+tension): Black Code 54lbs, X1 Biphase 52lbs

Favorite website: www.ted.com

Favorite youtube video: Any QI episode

Favorite food: Greek Souvlaki

Favorite quotation: Grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change, the courage to change the things I can, and the wisdom to know the difference.

Number of friends on Facebook: around 1000

Best shot: Volleys

Favorite player to watch: Gael Monfils

Favorite tournament: Auckland ATP

Best double partner: Horia Tecau

Best win/best memory: Winning Auckland ATP with Tecau in 2010

Worst loss!/ashamed of…: Any Davis Cup loss

Except your racket, what’s always in your bag? Roller, Pro-Stringer and tape.

Your power song in your ipod before entering the court? Any Movement by Dog is Dead

Any special ritual before entering the court? A few minutes just being quiet and composed.

 

   球员_文字_2

 

Main objective in life: To give everything 100% so I don’t have any regrets when I’m old.

Best synonymous for tennis: To reach my potential, which I’m still in the process of discovering.

Nothing is better than: Surfing big waves or jamming on a sunny day with friends.

 I could not play tennis without: My support team in Bath and back home in NZ.

If you could turn pro in another sport which would it be and why? Soccer, I had to choose between soccer and tennis when I was 14.

If someone walked into your room right now, what would they notice first? My guitar and my surfboard.

You’re on a date an trying to impress, where do we go? Into the kitchen where I dazzle her with my popcorn making skills!

You’ve got 2 weeks and a private jet, where do we go? My family’s farm on the coast in New Zealand, far away from cell phone reception and civilization.

Top 3 reasons to wake-up every morning? Passion for life, learning new things, coffee.

How long does it take to get ready in the morning ? Only a minute or two but I don’t fully wake up for hours!

How do you relax? With a guitar or in the ocean.

In a movie about your life, which actor/actress could play you? Who’s the coolest actor in the world? Probably not him…

Best shopping place? Nosh in NZ

Any advice for other players: Be thankful for this incredible lifestyle we lead.

 

   球员_照片

 

Its equipments

 
 

敬请期待